At SelfCareKey, we believe skincare is all about the ingredients. As a brand, we want to educate consumers and showcase our ingredients that make skincare so personal for us. That’s why we take our time to research and understand ingredients when we make products.

We try to source sustainable ingredients and keep our formulations natural. Our ingredients are free of Parabens, Phalates, Silicones and artificial materials. Learn more about each of our ingredients here.

What it is:
Kaolin clay is a clay mineral with a soft texture. It’s usually white, but it can also be pink or green depending on its mineral composition. Kaolin clay is from China and is also known as “China Clay” or “White Clay.”
Benefits: Kaolin clay is a mild cleanser that is great for all skin types. One of the main benefits of kaolin clay is that it absorbs excess oil on your skin. It also reduces wrinkles and reduces acne without causing inflammation.
    What it is:
    Dried calendula is dried flowers from the calendula officinalis plant. Calendula officinalis was originally found in southern Europe and regions in Asia but is now found all around the world. Many years ago, calendula was used in soups and stews, but today it is more commonly found in balms, facial toners, homemade soaps, and other skincare products.
    Benefits: 
    Dried calendula causes your body to produce collagen, a protein that hydrates your skin. Also, when you get injured or get an infection, calendula can increase blood circulation to the wound which reduces scarring. It’s also great for treating cuts, bites, and sunburns.
    What it is:
    Dried chamomile is a plant with flowers that resemble daisies. These flowers are often used for medicinal purposes due to their healing properties. Dried chamomile originated from the UK and is typically found in dry areas.
      Benefits:
      Dried chamomile has many antioxidants that brighten and rejuvenate your skin. It also treats eczema, reduces acne, and has anti-inflammatory properties.
        What it is:
        Calendula oil is an oil derived from the calendula officinalis plant (which is also known as pot marigold). The calendula officinalis plant has flowers with bright yellow and orange petals. This plant is native to southern Europe.
          Benefits:
          Calendula oil is best known for moisturizing skin. It also contains many nutrients that decrease eczema and treat skin infections. It can even reduce inflammation and kill bacteria.
            Products:
            What it is:
            Avocado oil is an oil derived from avocados. Avocados are often used in food, skincare products, and medicine. Avocado trees originated in Central America and can produce 200-300 avocados per year.

              Benefits:
              Avocado oil is a great source of nutrients for your body -- avocados contain many essential fatty acids and vitamins C, E, and K. Avocado oil also reduces inflammation, eczema, and dry skin.
                Products:
                What it is:
                Apricot kernel oil is an oil derived from apricot kernels. Apricot trees are commonly found in the Mediterranean region and parts of Central Asia. Here’s a little tip: Cold-pressed apricot kernel oil is the most beneficial for your skin (cold-pressed means that the oil was extracted directly from the apricot kernel without the use of heat or chemicals that can change its properties).

                  Benefits:
                  Apricot kernel oil contains vitamins C and E that reduce wrinkles and blemishes. It also contains vitamin A which helps protect your skin from bacteria and toxins. This oil has stearic acid which gives it many cleansing properties.
                  Products:
                  What it is:
                  Rose geranium is a plant that has pale pink flowers and leaves that smell like roses. It is found in regions in Africa and is also known as “rose-scented geranium” and “old-fashioned rose geranium.”

                    Benefits:
                    Rose geranium has both antifungal and antiviral properties (thus, rose geranium oil can be used as a natural preservative in food). Its rose scent promotes relaxation and can release anxiety and tension. It also reduces acne and inflammation.
                      Products:
                      What it is:
                      Frankincense is dried sap from Boswellia trees. Boswellia trees are found in the mountains in Africa, the Middle East, and India. The dried sap is often burned and used for medicinal purposes.

                        Benefits:
                        Frankincense rejuvenates skin and retains moisture to prevent dry skin. It also has antibacterial properties which reduces acne.
                          Products:
                          What it is:
                          Rose water is a floral water derived from rose petals. It has been used for over thousands of years and is originally from Iran. Today, it is often used in perfumes due to its lovely fragrance.

                            Benefits:
                            Rose water contains vitamins A, C, D, and B6 which can reduce inflammation. It also removes excess oil from your skin and soothes irritated or itchy areas. Its soothing scent calms anxious feelings and releases tension.
                              Products:
                              What it is:
                              Witch hazel is a shrub that grows colorful flowers during the winter. It is originally from North America and comes from the Anglo Saxon word “wych” meaning “flexible.”
                                Benefits:
                                Witch hazel has astringent properties, meaning that it can contract skin cells and tissues. This causes your pores to shrink which decreases oil secretion. It also balances your skin’s pH level and reduces pigmentation.
                                  Products:
                                  What it is:
                                  Geranium is a plant with flowers that bloom between the seasons of spring and fall. It is native to South Africa and has been made into many essential oils.
                                    Benefits:
                                    Geranium has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties which prevent acne breakouts and skin infections. It also removes dead skin cells and tightens your skin.
                                      Products:
                                      What it is:
                                      Jojoba oil is an oil derived from jojoba seeds. The jojoba plant is often found in the southern US and northern Mexico. Jojoba is also called “simmondsia chinensis.”

                                        Benefits:
                                        Jojoba oil is best known for balancing your skin’s oil production. It is a gentle oil, so it does not need to be diluted for sensitive skin types. It also unclogs hair follicles and can be used on your scalp to reduce greasiness.
                                          What it is:
                                          Grapeseed oil is an oil derived from the remaining seeds after pressing grapes to make wine. It is originally from southeast Austria. Here’s a little tip: Cold-pressed grapeseed oil is the most beneficial for your skin (cold-pressed means that the oil was extracted directly from the grape seed without the use of heat or chemicals that can change its properties).

                                            Benefits:
                                            Grapeseed oil contains antioxidants that help with aging skin. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that treat acne and oily skin. It absorbs moisture and evens out your skin tone.
                                              What it is:
                                              Patchouli oil is an oil derived from the leaves and flowers of the patchouli bush. The patchouli bush is located in tropical regions in Asia and is closely related to lavender, sage, and mint. It’s often used in perfumes and colognes.

                                                Benefits:
                                                Patchouli oil contains patchoulol, a chemical compound that calms emotions. This oil reduces body odors, promotes new skin growth, and reduces water retention. It can also increase blood circulation.